Skip to content

Can in-house stewards and SIA licensed agency stewards do the same roles?

Yes. Because of the exemption, in-house stewards that are employed by the ground/club can carry out licensable activities.

SIA staff should not carry out standard stewarding duties without the appropriate Level 2 spectator safety qualification, or confirmation they are working towards it. Before working alone, the agency staff will need to evidence they have complied with the requirements of section 4.10 of the Green Guide.

Also see

Learn more
placeholder image

Derek Wilson reappointed as SGSA Chair

Learn more

35 years since Hillsborough

Learn more

Football Governance Bill published