Skip to content

Do all stewards need an enhanced DBS check?

No. Those stewards undertaking licensable activities need a standard DBS check as outlined at paragraph 18.2 of the SIA Sports Grounds Exemption Policy Guidance, as part of demonstrating equivalence with SIA licence holder vetting arrangements.

Also see

Learn more
placeholder image

Derek Wilson reappointed as SGSA Chair

Learn more

35 years since Hillsborough

Learn more

Football Governance Bill published