Can I hire Stewards whilst they are still training?

Yes. If they have undertaken all aspects of relevant familiarisation and induction training they may start work accompanied by a qualified steward.

They may work unaccompanied for a period of up to 12 months once they have attended four events as a steward and received training to provide the underpinning knowledge for the following units in the National Occupational Standards for Spectator Safety:

SKASS1 Prepare for spectator events

SKASS2 Control the movement of spectators and deal with crowd issues at an event

SKASS5 Deal with incidents

These units are the current equivalent of those units referenced in section 4.8a of the Green Guide.

All stewards should be in the process of undertaking their full training, assessment of occupational competence and qualification.

The table below shows what training and qualification a steward requires at each stage.

Start work accompanied by a qualified steward

  • Received induction and familiarisation training.
  • In the process of undertaking their full training, assessment of occupational competence and qualification towards a Level 2 NVQ in Spectator Safety or an acceptable alternative.

Work unaccompanied for a period of up to 12 months

  • Received induction and familiarisation training.
  • Received training to provide underpinning knowledge for units SKASS1, SKASS2 and SKASS5 of the National Occupational Standards for Spectator Safety.
  • Attended 4 events as a steward, accompanied by a qualified steward.
  • In the process of undertaking their full training, assessment of occupational competence and qualification towards a Level 2 NVQ in Spectator Safety or an acceptable alternative.

Work unaccompanied permanently

  • Completed training and assessment of occupational competence and obtained a Level 2 NVQ in Spectator Safety or an acceptable alternative.

 

These requirements applies equally to stewards employed directly or working through an agency.

Check the regulations

I’m a new Safety Officer, what do I need to know?

As a Safety Officer, you will need to be aware that the primary purpose of a safety certificate is to set the safe capacity of a designated ground or of a regulated stand at a non–designated ground. Find out more here

Guidance

What are the alternatives to level 2 NVQ in spectator safety?

In order for a qualification to be an acceptable alternative it must cover all of the National Occupational Standards for Spectator Safety, include an assessment of occupational competence by a qualified assessor and be issued by an awarding organisation regulated by Ofqual